Previous Grants

The following is a list of young people who recieved grants in previous years based on thier passion for the choosen field.

Click on each year to jump to the table containing the recipients of the grant for that year.


| 2015 Biographies | 2014 Biographies | 2013 Biographies | 2012 Boigraphies |2011 Biographies |

2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993 | 1992 | 1991 | 1990 | 1989 | 1988 | 1987 |

2015

First Name Surname Age Discipline
Year
ANAS
17
Law & Criminal Justice
2015
ANDERSON
17
Health Science
2015
ANDERSON
14
Tennis
2015
BLACKMORE
18
Electrical & Electronic Engineering Hons
2015
HOLLYWOOD
16
Scout Flying School
2015
KERR
17
HR Management & Psychology
2015
LEE
17
Education Medicine
2015
MARSTON
17
Education Sports Management
2015
McKENZIE
21
University Research Project
2015
MELHOP
17
Education visual arts & Design
2014
NIGHTINGALE
17
Performing Arts, Dancer
2015
PERERA
17
Bach. Engineering UOA
2015
RANKIN
17
St Johns Cadet NZ Rep
2015
SHAW
17
Education Physiotherapy
2015
SMITH
15
Circus - Aerial Trapeze
2015
SPEKREIJSE
17
Education Engineering
2015
VERRY
18
Squash Scholarship USA
2015
WEST
18
Education Biological and Earth Sciences
2015
YAMOAH
17
Education Health Sciences
2015

2014

First Name Surname Age Discipline
Year
AH CHONG
17
Education-International Studies
2014
BRAMLEY
17
Sport - Canoe Slalom
2014
BROCKELSBY
23
Education- Clinical Psychology
2014
CHU
18
Education - Medicine
2014
COLLINS
22
Education-Biomedical Science Masters
2014
KALAPAGE
17
Education - Bachelor of Engineering
2014
Kay
18
Sport - Underwater Hockey
2014
KOOISTRA
17
Education - Bachelor of Arts/Commerce
2014
LAING
22
Education-Masters in Sustainable Energy
2014
EREPETI MEI
16
Arts - Ballet
2014
MITCHELL
17
Education - Public Speaking
2014
MURRAY
23
Education - Outdoor Instructor
2014
NAFTEL
18
Education-Criminology
2014
POULTNEY
13
Student
2014
ROBERTSON
17
Sport - Rowing
2014
ROBERTSON
18
Sport - Football
2014
TRIBE
17
Education - Biomedical Science
2014
VAN LOOY
17
Sport - Running
2014
VENAYAGAM
16
Education-Biomedical Sciences
2014

 

2013

First Name Surname Age Discipline
Year
ANG
16
Education-Languages
2013
CARLINE
20
Education-Nursing
2013
DAVIS
21
Education-Arts/Engineering
2013
DOOGAN
17
Education-Performing Arts
2013
GANDHI
17
Education-Health Science
2013
GUIEB
16
Arts-Dancer
2013
HEANEY
17
Education-Health Science
2013
LESIAWAN
18
Education - Health Science
2013
MAK
17
Education-Health Science
2013
O’LOUGHLIN
17
Education-Outdoor & Sustainability
2013
PEPPERELL
16
Sport-Track Cycling
2013
REASON
16
ARTS - Singer
2013
SEOW
17
Education-Health Science
2013
TINAWI
17
Education-Dentistry
2013
TOO
17
Education-Engineering
2013
VAOFUSI
17
Education-Performing Arts
2013

2012

First Name Surname Age Discipline
Year
CLEARWATER
17
Arts - Vocalist
2012
HONG FAN
17
Education - Engineering
2012
FOY
20
Arts - Singer (Shennan Family Grant)
2012
HARWOOD
14
Sport - Fencing
2012
KIYOMOTO-FINK
16
Education - Student Exchange
2012
LEE
15
Education - Health Science
2012
LIDDELL
16
Sport - Tennis
2012
LUCAS
20
Education - Health Science
2012
LYNCH
17
Education - Biochemistry
2012
MURRAY
22
Education - Architecture
2012
NANAYAKKARA
17
Education - Health Science
2012
OWEN
23
Education - Politics Honours
2012
VERRY
18
Education - BA Politics
2012
WHARTON
17
Education - Science
2012
YOON WON
17
Education - Health Science
2012

 

| 2011 Biographies |

2011

First Name Surname Age Discipline
Year
CHADDERTON
21
Sport- Outward Bound
2011
DAVEY
18
Sport- Triathlete
2011
DAVIS
19
Education—
Engineering & the Arts
2011
HAVILL
17
Sport- Downhill Mountain Biking
2011
KOUZINA
17
Education - Medicine
2011
McINTYRE-WILSON
18
Student - Health Science
2011
NGO
17
Education - Student Health Sciences
2011
RANDLE
17
Education - Student Health Sciences
2011
SANDER
19
Education - Civil Engineering
2011
SELE
21
Sport- Athlete Rower
2011
STOKES
16
Music - Guitarist & Vocals
2011
TAYLOR
22
Student - Psychology
2011
WILLIAMSON
18
Arts - Performance Dance
2011
VAN DER MESPEL
19
Arts - Violinist
2011
YOUNG DREW
19
Education - Communications
2011

2010

| 2010 Biographies |

First Name Surname Age Discipline
Year
ANASTASIOU
14
Education - Exchange Student
2010
CHADDERTON
20
Education - Phsiotherapy Student
2010
DUNN
17
Education - Student Health Sciences
2010
FEATHERSTONE
16
Education - Exchange Student
2010
FOLEY
14
Leadership Course
2010
FOMICHEVA
18
Education
2010
JANSSEN
18
Education - Student Health Sciences
2010
JUNC
17
Music - Flute
2010
LARSEN
20
Education - Physiotherapy Student
2010
LIDDELL
14
Tennis
2010
LUCAS
20
Education - Student Medicine
2010
MCDONALD
16
Sports - Athletics
2010
MOON
20
Education
2010
PHILLIPS
18
Education - PE Student
2009
SHAKESPEARE
14
World Challenge
2010
SHIH
21
Outward Bound
2010
STANLEY-WISHART
17
Education - Health Sciences
2010

2009

| 2009 Biographies |

First Name Surname Age Discipline
Year
ANASTASIOU
16
East Timor Trip
2009
ANDERSON
15
Sport - Indoor Bowls
2009
BALMER
17
Sport - Track Cycling
2009
BUCKENBURG
16
Education - Outward Bound
2009
BUCKENBURG
16
Education - Spirit of Advenure
2009
BUPHA-INTR
22
University - Medicine
2009
CHAMBERS
17
Sport - Gymnast & Coach
2009
DRAKE
22
Arts - Music
2009
DRAKEFORD
17
Education - Visual Communications
2009
EARLY
17
University - Health Science
2009
FOLEY
17
Education - Fine Arts
2009
HANARY
23
Education - MA Media Arts
2009
LEACOCK
17
Sport - Mountain Biking
2009
NEWTH
13
Arts - Trombone
2009
PINCOTT
17
Education - Health Science
2009
SHARP
17
Education - Engineering
2009
WILSON
17
Education - Trip to Venezuela
2009

2008

| 2008 Biographies |

First Name Surname Age Discipline
Year
BROUGHTON
17
University - Arts/Commerce
2008
CLARIDGE
17
University - Health Science
2008
DAVIS
20
University - BioMed
2008
FERNANDEZ
16
Sound Engineering
2008
HUNKIN
23
Barbershop
2008
KRAWCZYK
23
University - Science
2008
LI
17
University - Health Science
2008
LUCAS
16
Sport - Bowls
2008
MANNING
18
Sport - Inline Hockey
2008
NANAYAKKARA
16
University - Health Science
2008
NEWTH
14
Music
2008
NUNNS
16
Latin Dancing
2008
SHAKESPEARE
15
Chief Scout Award
2008
TAN
22
University - Medicine & Surgery
2008
2007
tr>
First Name Surname Age Discipline Year
Lauren
BROUGHTON
13
Exchange
2007
Siobhan
BYRNE
21
E Arts/Teaching
2007
Liam
DUBAR
21
E Medicine
2007
William
GREENBANK
17
E Science
2007
Anne
KIM
17
M Violin
2007
Jareth
LAU
16
E Dentistry
2007
Junior
LIM
16
E Design
2007
Brodie
McKINLAY
16
Exchange
2007
Sue Hui
ONG
17
E Medicine
2007
Samara
SHEPPARD
17
S Mountain Biking
2007
Nicole
SMITH
15
S Gymnastics
2007
Finn
TEARNEY
16
S Tennis
2007
Thomas
WEBB
17
S Basketball
2007

2006

First Name Surname Age Discipline Year
Verity
BEAUMONT
18
Music
2006
Christopher
BLACKFORD
17
E Bio Tec
2006
Jonathon
CROOK
22
E Maths
2006
Sophie
DEVINE
16
S Crickey Hockey
2006
Nicola
DRAKE
22
Music Violin
2006
William
GREENBANK
16
E Science
2006
Grace
HYUN
16
E Student
2006
Stefan
KRAWCZYK
21
E Science
2006
Apiti
MAIHI
21
E Science
2006
Ariel
MIDDLEMISS
14
A Dance
2006
Sue Hui
ONG
16
E Medicine
2006
David
OWEN
17
E Int Relations
2006
Nandun
PADUKKAGE
18
E Engineering
2006
Thomas
STAPP
18
E Law
2006
Luke
WOODCOCK
24
S Cricket
2006

2005

First Name Surname Age Discipline Year
Sarah
BRUCE-SMITH
19
Study - English/ Geography
2005
Nicholas
CHAN
17
Study - Medicine
2005
Emma
COLLIGAN
24
Arts - Music - Violin
2005
James
DUNN
17
Study - Commerce
2005
Alistair
ESCOTT
19
Study - Medicine
2005
Robert
FOY
17
Sports - Tennis
2005
David
FROST
15
Cultural Language - Japanese
2005
Barbara
GRAHAM
19
Study - Music
2005
Mark
HOLDEN
17
Study - Engineering
2005
Mecca
LEE
17
Study - Commerce, Law
2005
Ariel
MIDDLEMISS
13
Arts - Ballet
2005
Serena
NAYSMITH
15
Extra tuition - Vet science
2005
Audie, Charmina & Chri
SAILI
13, 15, 16
Cultural singing
2005
Thomas
STRAPP
17
Study - Law, Commerce
2005
Evan
WILLIAMS
15
Sport - Squash
2005
Emma
ZIVKOVIC
16
Arts - Drama
2005

2004

First Name Surname Age Discipline Year
Abigail
BROWN
23
Education - Medicine
2004
Olivia
BURPHA-INTR
18
Education Physio
2004
Nicole
CHADDERTON
17
Arts - Classical Dance
2004
Emma
COLLIGAN
23
Music - Violin
2004
Niels
DeRUITER
17
Education - Mech Engineering
2004
Alistair
ESCOTT
18
Education - Medicine
2004
Hayden
FLETT
14
Sport - Soccer
2004
Haley
SCHOFIELD
14
Sport - Taekwando
2004
Katie
SHORE
21
Education - Vet
2004
Evan
WILLIAMS
15
Sports - Squash
2004
Camellia
WONG
21
Education - Linguistics
2004

2003

First Name Surname Age Discipline Year
Megan
ALLISON
20
Education
2003
Robina
ANG
16
Arts
2003
Abigail
BROWN
22
Education
2003
Luke
FAIRBAIN
14
Sports
2003
Jacob
GLEESON
13
Sports
2003
Apiti Tihei
MAIHI
14
Sports
2003
Upesksha
SETTINAYAKE
18
Education
2003
Alexander
WATTS
19
Arts
2003

2002

th scope="col">
2002
First Name Surname Age Discipline Year
Rachel
CHURCH
23
Music
2002
Joanna
CLIFFORD
19
Student Law
2002
Hannah
COLLIS
19
Arts (makeup)
2002
Ingrid
DeRUITER
19
Student - Medicine
2002
Michelle
DeVILLIERS
20
Student Teaching
2002
Veronica
GAILITIS
21
Student - Info Systems
2002
Anya
KOUZMINOVA
15
Arts - Ballet
2002
Stefan
KRAWCZYK
17
Swimming
Maryanne
McBRIDE
20
Student Nursing
2002
James
OWEN
15
Aviation
2002
Robin
WATSON
15
Music Composer
2002

2001

First Name Surname Age Discipline Year
Megan
ALLISON
19
Music
2001
Michelle
DeVILLIERS
19
Education
2001
Robert
FOY
13
Sport
2001
Brenda
HOLDEN
18
Education
2001
Nadine
KUIPER
20
Education
2001
Simon
MARSHALL
16
Education
2001
Maryanne
McBRIDE
19
Education
2001
Johnathon
NICHOLLS
18
Education
2001
James
OWEN
14
Education
2001
Hayden
PROSSER
18
Sport
2001
Matthew
PROSSER
16
Sport
2001
Katie
SHORE
18
Education
2001
Byron
SMITH
22
Sport
2001
David
TAN
17
Education
2001

2000

First Name Surname Age Discipline Year
Nicholas
BROSNAHAN
16
Sport
2000
Natasha
BROWNRIGG
22
Education
2000
Philip
BURROWS
20
Sport
2000
Oldriska
CIHELKA
19
Music
2000
Brooke
COLLINS
17
Sport
2000
Ingrid
DeRUITER
17
Education
2000
Lorraine
JOHNS
18
Education
2000
Jonathon
NICHOLLS
17
Education
2000
Summer
PRESTIDGE
13
Sport
2000
Shona
STOCKWELL
18
Education
2000
Leanne
TIFFEN
16
Sport
2000

1999

First Name Surname Age Discipline Year
Melissa
BROWNRIGG
19
Education
1999
Christopher
CHAN
18
Education
1999
Oldriska
CIHELKA
18
Music
1999
Natalie
CLARK
20
Dancing
1999
Cheryl
JOHNSON
20
Education
1999
Lorraine
JOHNS
17
Education
1999
Nadine
KUIPER
18
Education
1999
Michael
MAY
18
Sport
1999
Esther
MELVILLE
18
Education
1999
Gerard
ROBINSON
16
Sport
1999

1998

First Name Surname Age Discipline Year
Sheree
CHRISTIAN
21
Education
1998
Natalie
CLARK
19
Dancing
1998
Stephen
FARNSWORTH
22
Softball
1998
Warick
FOY
13
Tennis
1998
Amy
HOLDEN
16
Orienteering
1998
Demelza
HOWARD
18
Education
1998
Estella
JOHNS
18
Education
1998
Elizabeth
METSERS
22
Basketball
1998
Ngarapo
MATU
17
Drama
1998
Byron
SMITH
19
Badminton
1998

1997

First Name Surname Age Discipline Year
Rachel
BALFOUR
17
Medicine
1997
Philip
BURROWS
17
Hockey
1997
Lisa
CHUA
22
Counseling
1997
Rachel
CHURCH
18
Piano
1997
Raymond
GOFF
15
Skiing
1997
Lynne
HARRIS
22
Law
1997
Estella
JOHNS
17
Medicine
1997
Hanna
KRAWCZJK
18
U/W Hockey
1997
Alexis
MacGIBBON
18
Deisgn
1997
Susan
MAXWELL
19
Education
1997
Sarah Ann
TAYLOR
21
Veterinary
1997
Joanne
WARD
17
University
1997

1996

First Name Surname Age Discipline Year
Lisa
CHUA
21
Counseling
1996
Sarah Ann
COX
17
Medicine
1996
Veronica
GAILITIS
15
Choir
1996
Peter
HOLDEN
22
Resource Man
1996
Caroline
MARKHAM
22
Teacher/Art
1996
Nicola
MARSHALL
19
Design
1996
Lee
MATHESON
17
Rural Man
1996
Alana
PROSSER
15
Triathlon
1996
Helen
ROBINSON
20
Law
1996
Mathew
TERRY
19
W/W Hockey
1996
Tracey
Theiler
21
Dance
1996

1995

First Name Surname Age Discipline Year
Natsha
BUIST
17
Fencing
1995
Paul
CONWAY
19
TaeKwando
1995
Juliet
ETHERINGTON
16
Rifle Shooting
1995
Callum
FERGUSON
17
Bagpipes
1995
Elizabeth
METSERS
18
Basketball
1995
Joanna
PATTERSON
20
Education
1995
Rachel
PANNET
22
University
1995
Stephen
RICKARD
17
TaeKwando
1995
Sera
TOKAKECE
17
Athletics
1995
Marcos
VAN DAM
19
University
1995

1994

First Name Surname Age Discipline Year
Kerry
BENGE
23
Tuba
1994
Paul
CONWAY
18
TaeKwando
1994
Geraldine
MOORE
17
University
1994
Rachel
PANNET
21
University
1994
Stephen
RICKARD
16
TaeKwando
1994
Arlene
THOMAS
24
Aerobics
1994
Jasmine
THOMAS
14
Ballet
1994
Arounee
VAMVILAY
17
Health
1994

1993

First Name Surname Age Discipline Year
Joanne
HOLDEN
18
University
1993
Neil
MILLER
20
Debating
1993
Karyn
MILLS
21
Triathlete
1993
Jasmine
THOMAS
13
Ballet
1993

1992

First Name Surname Age Discipline Year
Kiri
BRAITHWAITE
17
Youth Choir
1992
Moira
GILLIAN
18
University
1992
Jonty
RITCHIE
21
Mountain Biking
1992
Suzanne
UNWIN
13
Judo
1992

1991

First Name Surname Age Discipline Year
Kate
BROWN
21
Education
1991
Craig
GREEN
16
Tennis
1991
Karen
MACKERSLEY
16
Ballet
1991
Tim
SUTTON
22
Trombonist
1991

1990

First Name Surname Age Discipline Year
Louise
MAJOR
19
Double Bass
1990
Euan
STAPLES
24
Jazz Pianist
1990
Catherine
WILLIAMS
17
Debating
1990

1989

First Name Surname Age Discipline Year
Susan
COLLIER
21
University
1989
Julia
KIRBY
18
Ballet
1989
Sarah
LINEHAM
17
Singer
1989

1988

First Name Surname Age Discipline Year
Melissa
ARMSTRONG
13
Ballet
1988
Joanne
AVERIL
20
Flautist
1988
Yvette
CRITCHLEY
20
Rifle shooting
1988
Michaele
DAWSON
13
Gymnist
1988
Geoffry
GRANT
21
Martial arts
1988
Robert
HARVEY
17
Water polo
1988
Sharon
HENDERSON
18
Yatching
1988
Robert
KERR
23
Indoor cricket
1988
Johnathon
MILLMOW
20
Cricket
1988

1987

First Name Surname Age Discipline Year
Nicola
AVERILL
19
Horn player
1987
Vanessa
DAVIS
17
Runner
1987
Mike
SMALL
23
Photography
1987

back to top