2017 Grants

2017 Recipients of Grants

Raquel Abolins-Reid (Music)

Onslow College, Y13. Raquel is committed to Music and has performed as a singer and actress in many shows and displays a professional attitude in this field. This year she has performed in Jesus Christ Superstar. Next year she plans to further her interest in Music by studying for a Bachelor of Commercial Music and/or Communication. Her grant will assist with her music studies.

Tamara Anderson (Tennis)

Onslow College, Y12.
Tamara has outstanding success as a tennis player whilst achieving excellent academic results.  She has represented NZ in the junior Fed Cup in Hungary competing against the top 16 teams in the world, and in the World Tennis Assn Future stars Tournament in Singapore.
Her goal this year is to win the U18 National singles and NZ Residentials as well as gaining entry to the ASB Classic.
Her grant will go to costs associated with Tennis.

Olivia Clark (Rowing)

Onslow College, Y12
Olivia has strong involvements in both school and wider community including sports, Girl guides and volunteering time to playing Guitar at a local rest home. Her strength lies in Rowing and has achieved success in both National and International regattas.
Her goal is to be selected for the NZ Junior Rowing team in 2018, to undergo intensive two month training and attend the 2018 Junior World Championship in the Czech Republic.
Her grant will assist with cost involved in achieving this goal.

Angelica Clarke (Health Science)

St Mary’s College, Y13
Angelica has achieved outstanding academic success matched with strong leadership ability.  Her community involvements include; St John’s youth division cadet has achieved the Grand Prior award, attended the 2016 NZ Youth Leadership Summit. She has also successfully undertaken extension studies in Theology with Otago University.
Angelica has a passion for medicine and will attend Otago University next year.  Her grant will assist with the costs involved.

Joel Crampton (Swimmer)

Tawa College, Y11
Joel’s references describe him as an exceptional all round student with awards in sport representing his club at both regional and national events and has broken several regional swimming records.  He has been selected for Wellington Swimming talent ID Programme.
Joel will attend the Victoria State Age Group Champs in December. This will give him experience of swimming and performing at a higher level.
His grant will help cover the costs of a new pair of competition togs which will put him on a level playing field with his competitors.

Clarice du Toit (Biomedical Engineering)

Newlands College Y13
Clarice is a high academic achiever.  Her School and Community involvements include; St John’s Cadet and volunteer at a local vet, College Young Physicists team, competed at Vic University’s Chemistry quiz and attended the National Science and Technology Forum in Auckland this year.
She plans to study Biomedical Engineering at Auckland University in 2018.
Her grant will assist with providing software required for her engineering studi

Hannah Doogan (Law & Arts)

4th Yr at Uni, 2014-2016 Otago, 2017 Victoria, Otago 2018 (final year honours)  
Hannah has diligently pursued her studies in her chosen academic areas and deeply involved herself in the performing arts in which she continued to gain experience and skills to consolidate her academic knowledge and build on her earlier acquired dancing skills. She has also continued to assist develop the same skills of other young aspiring artists within our community.
Hannah is now approaching the end of her University studies and now wishes to extend her performance arts capabilities across dancing, acting and singing and attempt to do this fulltime in 2019 by attending Mountview Academy of Arts in London (President is Dame Judi Dench) in July- August 2017 – a musical triple treat or a “boot camp” to learn how to best present and appeal to producers and directors. The grant will assist with the costs of this musical triple treat.

Bernadine Gittings (B Comm)

Victoria University, 3rd Yr
Bernadine has excelled in writing policy writing and marketing reports and aims to be a Government policy analyst or policy advisor.  She is currently a Girl Guide Leader who attained the Queen’s Guide award in 2015.
Her grant will go towards her final year of study.

Francesca Grange (Actuarial Science)

Onslow College Y13 
Francesca has achieved excellences in Mathematics.  She also has a passion for football which she plays and coaches at a high level having represented NZ in the U17s at the Rarotonga qualifier, China for pre World Cup tour and Jordan at the Fifa U17 World Cup.
Next year she will attend Victoria University to study Actuarial Science and Accounting, and also work towards selection in the NZ U20 football team and continue her coaching commitment in the Female Coaching Development Programme.
Her grant will assist with her studies.

Zoe (Stephanie) Heng (Nutritional Medicine)

Otago University, 1st Yr
Stephanie is currently studying Health Science hoping to achieve a qualification to become a doctor focusing on the medical aspects of nutrition.
Her grant will assist with the costs of her internship with the DSY Longevity Ce

Rushil (Michael) Kalpage (Chemical Engineering & Science)

Auckland University 3rd Yr
Michael has excelled academically both at Tawa College and Auckland University.  He has a high service ethic which has continued beyond secondary school and is currently a Uniguide Leader and Student Ambassador.  He has taken on an internship at Water NZ where he assists a technical team on a number of projects to support water services around the country.
His grant will help fund his final year at University.

Emily McLean (Bachelor of Law & Arts)

Tawa College Y13
Emily has academically achieved to a high standard and involved herself in a wide range of College sporting and cultural activities that have been recognised in her leadership appointment as Head Girl this year.  Emily has also recently completed the Queen’s Guide Award.
Emily has been selected to represent NZ on the Global Development Tour organised by United Nations Youth NZ which relates directly to her intended 2018 study at Victoria University.  On her return in February she intends to present her experiences and learnings to her school and wider community.Her Grant will assist with the costs of the Tour.

Jessica Seow (Health Science Dentistry)

Samuel Marsden Y13
Jessica has an exemplary academic record, excelling in the Sciences.  She participates fully in school life and among other things has completed the Bronze Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Award and has been a competitive club swimmer.
Next year Jessica plans to attend Otago University to study Health Sciences and ultimately wishes to become a dentist and specialise in orthodontics.
Her grant will assist with costs of health science degree.

Tiarne Southern (Arts Japanese)

Newlands College Y13
Tiarne is described as a gifted student who leads by example, motivating others to succeed at high levels.  She is passionate about the Japanese language and has excelled in this subject.  She also coaches and plays football and is an empathic mentor for younger students.  Next year she will be studying towards Bachelor of Arts majoring in Japanese at Otago University. Her goal is to become a teacher. Her grant will assist her costs of this study.

Charlotte Su (Health Science Medicine)

Onslow College Y13
Charlotte has an outstanding academic record including extended distance study in Maths at Canterbury University.  She has been involved in the wider community volunteering at the Ronald MacDonald House, Salvation Army and her Chinese Mission Church.  She is also particularly proud of her involvement in painting the mural on Countdown’s Moorefield Road wall.  Next year Charlotte wishes to study Health Sciences at Otago University to become a doctor and serve the community. Her grant will help meet some of the associated costs.

Ren Chernan (Ren-C) Tamayo (Biomedical or Health Sciences)

St Pats College, Y13. Ren-C is a capable student with a strong desire to achieve at a high level.  As the Head Prefect he shows an ability to connect with students and teachers alike.  He is an accomplished musician, singer and songwriter.  In the wider community he has volunteered in his church with leadership responsibilities including Challenge 2000.  His list of achievements is impressive.  He is described by his Rector as an impressive young man who will be a leader of the future. Next year Ren-C hopes to study at Auckland or Otago University to become a doctor and he believes that those who have the most should give the most. This grant will help meet some of the associated costs.

Jeanette Tong (Health Science)

Onslow College, Y13
Jeanitte is a competent academic student with advanced levels of involvements and achievements in teams competing in Maths, Science Research and Economics with individual achievements in Science, English and Maths.   
She wants to help the community and is interested in pursuing bio medical or pharmaceutical engineering utilising new technology and making them accessible to everyone.  This health study will commence in 2018.
This grant will go towards her Health Science first year study costs.

Hamish Weir (Bachelor of Engineering)

Onslow College Y13
Hamish has consistently achieved excellences across all subjects and as Y12 student last year achieved calculus scholarship. He is currently achieving perfect marks in extra-mural course extension maths 199 studies through Canterbury University. In his School community Hamish has undertaken leadership roles in peer support, student mediation, banjo club, football teams and volunteered reading with students at Cashmore Primary for last four years and is currently completing Silver Duke of Edinburgh Award. His goal is to study for a Bachelor of Engineering at Canterbury University and his understated desire is to give back to his community.  This grant will go towards his study costs.

Daniel Winsley (Yachting)

Onslow College Y13
Last year Daniel received a high distinction award from the University of Auckland NZ Economics Competition.  As a member of the Paremata 2012 – and Worser Bay 2016-17 Boating Clubs, Daniel and crew competed credibly in the 420 class National Champs and have been selected to represent NZ in the 2017-18 World Champs in Fremantle. This is his first international competition experience and is to undergo training and competing in the NZ Winter Champs in October and Sir Peter Blake Regatta December 2017 to prepare for Fremantle Worlds in December – January 2017-2018. This grant will go towards cost of attending the Fremantle World Champs.  

Shine Wu (2018 Model UN Conference)

Newlands College, Y12
Shine is a very capable student who is achieving well beyond his peer group e.g. he obtained calculus scholarship in Y11.  He has represented NZ in the Australian, Asia Pacific and British Maths Olympiads. In the community he gives back as a Wellington City Youth Counsellor and balances his academic endeavours with sport and debating. He has been selected to represent NZ in the Yale and Ivy League Model United Nations Tour and attend the 2018 Model United Nations Conference 2018.  Beyond College he aspires to attend one of the Ivy League institutions. This grant will go towards attending the Model UN Conference 2018.